GFDA Past Presidents


 

GEORGIA FUNERAL DIRECTORS ASSOCIATION, INC.  PAST PRESIDENTS

1899-1902           W. Edward (Boss) Platt, Augusta*                     

                              John M. Barclay, Atlanta*

1902-1903           W. I. Wilson, Augusta*

1903-1905           G. H. Brandon, Atlanta (two terms)*

1905-1906           C. M. Ferguson, Winder*

1906-1908           Jesse B. Hart, Macon (two terms)*

1908-1909           J. E. Henderson, Savannah*

1909-1910           Ed Bond, Atlanta*

1910-1911           H. M. Patterson, Atlanta*

1911-1912           S. C. Kytle, Carrollton*

1912-1913           S. R. Greenberg, Atlanta*

1913-1914           C. L. Stevenson, Moultrie*

1914-1916           Joe A. Moore, Milledgeville (two terms)*

1916-1917           W. V. Almand, Conyers*

1917-1918           J. Freeman Hart, Macon*

1918-1919           Nat LeMaster, Americus*

1919-1920           W. W. Redwine, Fayetteville*

1920-1921           F. Q. Sammons, Jr., Lawrenceville*

1921-1923           E. L. Almand, Monroe (two terms)*

1923-1924           A. D. Wiseman, Adel*

1924-1925           F. B. Lowndes, Atlanta*

1925-1926           S. C. McGowan, Quitman*

1926-1928           J. D. Curtis, Augusta  (two terms)*

1928-1929           L. E. Jackson, Cartersville*

1929-1930           E. E. Brannen, Statesboro*

1930-1931           S. R. Greenberg, Atlanta (2nd term)*

1931-1932           C. D. McDorman, Athens*

1932-1933           Harry L. White, Conyers*

1933-1934           F. Q. Sammons, Jr., Lawrenceville (2nd term)*

1934-1935           R. C. Connelly, Macon*

1935-1936           C. Z. Hardin, Ashburn*

1936-1937           R. B. Nelson, Atlanta*

1937-1938           Claude Peacock, Canton*

1938-1939           Charles V. Curtis, Thomson (died in office)*

                              Lester F. Elliott, Augusta (served term)*

1939-1940           R. S. Newsome, Thomaston (of Durham, N.C.)*

1940-1941           W. Tom Bond, Atlanta (of Miami, FL)*

1941-1942           Carlos M. Hemperley, East Point*

1942-1943           Cleve Mincey, Waycross*

1943-1944           T. A. McCord, Fort Valley*

1944-1945           Cecil Poe, Fairburn*

1945-1946           W. Bruce Donaldson, Jr., Tifton*

1946-1947           J. W. Jennings, Jr., Rome*

1947-1948           E. L. Almand, Jr., Monroe*

1948-1949           J. F. Paulk, Fitzgerald*

1949-1950           Dan C. Flinn, Atlanta*

1950-1951           C. Freeman Harris, Rockmart*

1951-1952           John P. Kelley, Sr., Winder*

1952-1953           B. B. Lesesne, Atlanta*

1953-1954           Elmer Barnette, LaGrange*

1954-1955           Ed Forsyth, Cairo*

1955-1956           Millard Finch, McCaysville*

1956-1957           Elmo Weeks, Savannah*

1957-1958           Warren Haisten, Griffin*

1958-1959           T. A. Hamby, Columbus*

1959-1960           Howard Baker, Canton*

1960-1961           Robert L. Harrison, Jesup*

1961-1962           Ralph Turner, Decatur*

1962-1963           Marion Williams, Buford*

1963-1964           J. Freeman Hart, Jr., Macon*

1964-1965           Robert T. Henderson, Savannah*

1965-1966           James H. Fletcher, CFSP, Thomaston*

1966-1967           Norman Lovein, Nashville*

1967-1968           Carlos M. Hemperley, Jr., East Point*

1968-1969           Gerald C. Adams, Dublin*

1969-1970           Frank B. Lowndes, Jr., Atlanta*

1970-1971           J. Parnick Jennings, Sr., Rome

1971-1972           Walter E. Cox, Bainbridge*

1972-1973           Charles M. Stern, Albany*

1973-1974           Royston A. Ingram, Jr., Cumming

1974-1975           Clyde C. Jones, Villa Rica*

1975-1976           V. H. Hooks, Jr., Metter*

1976-1977           James C. Durden, Brunswick*

1977-1978           Waldo U. Bowen, Jr., Conyers*

1978-1979           W. Redding Hicks, Elberton*

1979-1980           James M. Weeks, Savannah

1980-1981           Lester C. Litsey, Jr., Cedartown

1981-1982           C. Waldo Martin, Hahira*

1982-1983           Walter M. Mathews, Montezuma*

1983-1984           Bryant Shellnut, Fairburn*

1984-1985           Allen D. Bullard, Rockmart

1985-1986           J. Bird Hodges, Jr., Statesboro

1986-1987           Rabun O. Smith, Warner Robins*

1987-1988           Robert S. Lovein, Nashville

1988-1989           Valerie J. Wages – CFSP, Lawrenceville

1989-1990           H. Arthur Bowick, Monroe

1990-1991           J. Gary Curry, Swainsboro

1991-1992           Charles W. Wynn, Villa Rica*

1992-1993           J. Tracy Fisher, Columbus

1993-1994           Riley Hunt, Perry

1994-1995           Carlos M. Hemperley, III, East Point*

1995-1996           William I. Coleman, Jr., Albany

1996-1997           Terry Daviston, Newnan

1997-1998           Kenneth E. Coggins - CFSP-CPC, Thomaston

1998-1999           J. Daniel Hutcheson - CFSP, Buchanan

1999-2000           J. Foster Wylie, CFSP, Thomson

2000-2001           Jimmy Black, Cordele (Resigned)

2001-2002           Randy N. Norred, Roswell*

2002-2003           David M. Stern, Albany

2003-2004           J. Aubrey Lewis - CFSP, Hapeville*

2004-2005           James P. Fletcher, Thomaston

2005-2006           W. Leroy Wilson, Ft. Oglethorpe, GA

2006-2007           R. Bryant Hightower, CFSP, Carrollton, GA

2007-2008           J. Larry Whitfield, Cornelia, GA

2008-2009           J Edward Gamble, III, CFSP, Savannah

2009-2010           Bryan B.Evans, CFSP, Harlem

2010-2011            William J. Bowen, Jr., CFSP, Tifton

2011-2012            Tom Lord, Athens

2012-2013            Sherri Ann Rumsey (Resigned), Toccoa

2012-2014            Bobby J. Brannen, Glenville (two terms)

2014-2015            Richard F. ‘Dick’ Ivey, CFSP, Bainbridge

2015-2016            Ernie Mosier, Decatur

2016-2017            David McLeighton, Reynolds

 *Deceased

© 2017 Georgia Funeral Directors Association. All Rights Reserved. Funeral Home website by CFS